Steve Lavin Leaves ESPN For St. John's

Wednesday, March 31, 2010


ESPN seems to be shuffling people in and out on a daily basis these days, and the latest to leave is College Basketball analyst, Steve Lavin. Lavin has decided to take on the challenge that is St. John's Redman Red Storm, and will be their head coach next season. Via the Associated Press....

Former UCLA coach Steve Lavin has agreed to become the basketball coach at St. John's.

The school said Tuesday that a news conference to introduce Lavin would be held Wednesday.

Lavin has been an analyst for ESPN since UCLA fired him in 2003. He had a 145-78 record with UCLA, leading the school to the NCAA tournament's round of 16 five times. The Bruins reached the final eight in 1997, his first season.

St. John's, which fired Norm Roberts after six seasons, has not been to the NCAA tournament since 2002.

Georgia Tech coach Paul Hewitt rejected an offer from St. John's last week. Al Skinner, who was fired by Boston College on Tuesday, also was interviewed.
I always thought Lavin was more interested in being on TV, than actually coaching, but I guess the allure of the Garden has drawn him back. This move also brings an end to one of AA's all-time "favorite" announcing duos, in Lavin and Brent Musburger. RIP Lavinburger....RIP.

Your Sweet Sixteen Announcing Schedule

Wednesday, March 24, 2010


Thursday, March 25th

#5 Butler vs. #1 Syracuse (Salt Lake City, 7:07pm)- Gus Johnson, Len Elmore
#11 Washington vs. #2 West Virginia (Syracuse, 7:27pm)- Dick Enberg, Jay Bilas
#6 Xavier vs #2 Kansas State (Salt Lake City, 9:37pm)- Gus Johnson, Len Elmore
#12 Cornell vs. #1 Kentucky (Syracuse, 9:57pm)- Dick Enberg, Jay Bilas

Friday, March 26th

#6 Tennessee vs. #2 Ohio State (St. Louis, 7:07pm)- Verne Lundquist, Bill Raftery
#10 St. Mary's vs. #3 Baylor (Houston, 7:27pm)- Jim Nantz, Clark Kellogg
9:37 pm
#9 Northern Iowa vs. #5 Michigan State (St. Louis, 9:37pm)- Verne Lundquist, Bill Raftery
#4 Purdue vs. #1 Duke (Houston, 9:57pm)- Jim Nantz, Clark Kellogg

Your Round Two NCAA Tournament Announcing Schedule

Saturday, March 20, 2010


Saturday, March 20th

#2 Villanova-#10 St. Mary’s (1:05pm)- Verne Lundquist, Bill Raftery
#5 Butler-#13 Murray State (3:20pm)- Spero Dedes, Bob Wenzel
#6 Tennessee-#14 Ohio (3:35pm)- Verne Lundquist, Bill Raftery
#1 Kansas-#9 Northern Iowa (5:40pm)- Kevin Harlan, Dan Bonner
#3 Baylor-#11 Old Dominion (5:45pm)- Dick Enberg, Jay Bilas
#3 New Mexico-#11 Washington (5:50pm)- Spero Dedes, Bob Wenzel
#2 Kansas State-#7 BYU (8:10pm)- Kevin Harlan, Dan Bonner
#1 Kentucky-#9 Wake Forest (8:15pm)- Dick Enberg, Jay Bilas

Sunday, March 21st

#1 Syracuse-#8 Gonzaga (12:10pm)- Gus Johnson, Len Elmore
#2 Ohio State-#10 Georgia Tech (2:20pm)- Ian Eagle, Jim Spanarkel
#4 Maryland-#5 Michigan State (2:30pm)- Tim Brando, Mike Gminski
#2 West Virginia-#10 Missouri (2:40pm)- Gus Johnson, Len Elmore
#4 Wisconsin-#12 Cornell (2:50pm)- Jim Nantz, Clark Kellogg
#3 Pitt-#6 Xavier (4:50pm)- Ian Eagle, Jim Spanarkel
#4 Purdue-#5 Texas A&M (5pm)- Tim Brando, Mike Gminski
#1 Duke-#8 Cal (5:20pm)- Jim Nantz, Clark Kellogg

Your Round One NCAA Tournament Announcing Schedule

Monday, March 15, 2010


Temperatures are warming up, the day is longer, and that can only mean one thing. That the Madness is upon us! Here is your announcing assignments, and schedule for the first round. Enjoy the tournament, and be sure to check back here for videos from time to time.

New Orleans, LA: Dick Enberg, Jay Bilas
Providence, RI: Verne Lundquist, Bill Raftery
Oklahoma City, OK: Kevin Harlan, Dan Bonner
San Jose, CA: Spero Dedes, Bob Wenzel
Jacksonville, FL: Jim Nantz, Clark Kellogg
Buffalo, NY: Gus Johnson, Len Elmore
Milwaukee, WI: Ian Eagle, Jim Spanarkel
Spokane, WA: Tim Brando, Mike Gminski

Tuesday, March 16th

Arkansas-Pine Bluff v. Winthrop (ESPN, 7:30pm)- Dave O'Brien, Steve Lavin

Thursday, March 18th

7 Brigham Young v. 10 Florida (12:20pm)- Kevin Harlan, Dan Bonner
3 Baylor v. 14 Sam Houston State (12:25pm)- Dick Enberg, Jay Bilas
2 Villanova v. 15 Robert Morris (12:30pm)- Verne Lundquist, Bill Raftery
4 Vanderbilt v. 13 Murray State (2:30pm)- Spero Dedes, Bob Wenzel
2 Kansas State v. 15 North Texas (2:50pm)- Kevin Harlan, Dan Bonner
6 Notre Dame v. 11 Old Dominion (2:55pm)- Dick Enberg, Jay Bilas
7 Richmond v. 10 St. Mary's (3pm)- Verne Lundquist, Bill Raftery
5 Butler v. 12 UTEP (4:55pm)- Spero Dedes, Bob Wenzel
8 UNLV v. 9 Northern Iowa (7:10pm)- Kevin Harlan, Dan Bonner
1 Kentucky v. 16 East Tennessee State (7:15pm)- Dick Enberg, Jay Bilas
6 Marquette v. 11 Washington (7:20pm)- Spero Dedes, Bob Wenzel
3 Georgetown v. 14 Ohio (7:25pm)- Verne Lundquist, Bill Raftery
1 Kansas v. 16 Lehigh (9:40pm)- Kevin Harlan, Dan Bonner
8 Texas v. 9 Wake Forest (9:45pm)- Dick Enberg, Jay Bilas
3 New Mexico v. 14 Montana (9:50pm)- Spero Dedes, Bob Wenzel
6 Tennessee v. 11 San Diego State (9:55pm)- Verne Lundquist, Bill Raftery

Friday, March 19th

2 West Virginia v. 15 Morgan State (12:15pm)- Gus Johnson, Len Elmore
6 Xavier v. 11 Minnesota (12:25pm)- Ian Eagle, Jim Spanarkel
5 Temple v. 12 Cornell (12:30pm)- Jim Nantz, Clark Kellogg
4 Purdue v. 13 Siena (2:30pm)- Tim Brando, Mike Gminski
7 Clemson v. 10 Missouri (2:45pm)- Gus Johnson, Len Elmore
3 Pittsburgh v. 14 Oakland (2:55pm)- Ian Eagle, Jim Spanarkel
4 Wisconsin v. 13 Wofford (3pm)- Jim Nantz, Clark Kellogg
5 Texas A&M v. 12 Utah State (4:55pm)- Tim Brando, Mike Gminski
8 Gonzaga v. 9 Florida State (7:10pm)- Gus Johnson, Len Elmore
7 Oklahoma State v. 10 Georgia Tech (7:15pm)- Ian Eagle, Jim Spanarkel
5 Michigan State v. 12 New Mexico State (7:20pm)- Tim Brando, Mike Gminski
1 Duke v. 16 UAPB-WIN winner (7:25pm)- Jim Nantz, Clark Kellogg
1 Syracuse v. 16 Vermont (9:40pm)- Gus Johnson, Len Elmore
2 Ohio State v. 15 UC-Santa Barbara (9:45pm)- Ian Eagle, Jim Spanarkel
4 Maryland v. 13 Houston (9:50pm)- Tim Brando, Mike Gminski
8 California v. 9 Louisville (9:55pm)- Jim Nantz, Clark Kellogg

Saturday, March 20th

UK-ETSU winner v. TEX-WAKE winner- Dick Enberg, Jay Bilas (New Orleans, LA)
BAY-SHSU winner v. ND-ODU winner- Dick Enberg, Jay Bilas (New Orleans, LA)
GTOWN-OHIO winner v. TENN-SDSU winner- Verne Lundquist, Bill Raftery (Providence, RI)
VILL-RMU winner v. RICH-SMC winner- Verne Lundquist, Bill Raftery (Providence, RI)
KAN-LEH winner v. UNLV-UNI winner- Kevin Harlan, Dan Bonner (Oklahoma City, OK)
KAN ST-UNT winner v. BYU-FLA winner- Kevin Harlan, Dan Bonner (Oklahoma City, OK)
UNM-MONT winner v. MARQ-WASH winner- Spero Dedes, Bob Wenzel (San Jose, CA)
VAN-MURR winner v. BUT-UTEP winner- Spero Dedes, Bob Wenzel (San Jose, CA)

Sunday, March 21st

WISC-WOFF winner v. BUT-CORN winner- Jim Nantz, Clark Kellogg (Jacksonville, FL)
DUKE-Play In winner v. CAL-LOU winner- Jim Nantz, Clark Kellogg (Jacksonville, FL)
WVU-MORG ST winner v. CLEM-MIZZ winner- Gus Johnson, Len Elmore (Buffalo, NY)
SYR-UVM winner v. GONZ-FLA ST winner- Gus Johnson, Len Elmore (Buffalo, NY)
OHIO ST-UCSB winner v. OKST-GT winner- Ian Eagle, Jim Spanarkel (Milwaukee, WI)
PITT-OAK winner v. XAV-MINN winner- Ian Eagle, Jim Spanarkel (Milwaukee, WI)
MD-HOU winner v. MICH ST-NMSU winner- Tim Brando, Mike Gminski (Spokane, WA)
PUR-SIE winner v. TAMU-USU winner- Tim Brando, Mike Gminski (Spokane, WA)

CBS Announces Pairings For 2010 Tournament

Wednesday, March 10, 2010


It's getting close to Tournament time, and I wanted to pass along the CBS broadcaster pairings for March Madness®. The set of games tip-off at noon on Thursday, March 18 and concludes on Monday, and will end on April 5 with the National Championship game in Indianapolis. All the teams are the same as last year, with the exception of the addition of Spero Dedes.

Studio: Greg Gumbel, Greg Anthony, Seth Davis

Jim Nantz/Clark Kellogg
Dick Enberg//Jay Bilas
Verne Lundquist/Bill Raftery
Gus Johnson/Len Elmore
Kevin Harlan/Dan Bonner
Ian Eagle/Jim Spanarkel
Tim Brando/Mike Gminski
Spero Dedes/Bob Wenzel

Your Conference Championships Announcing Schedule


Below are your commentator pairings and schedule for the conference championships this week. The teams calling the championship game are listed first, and the names in parenthesis are the pairings for the early rounds.

ACC - Dan Shulman, Dick Vitale, Erin Andrew (Mike Patrick, Len Elmore)
Big East - Sean McDonough, Jay Bilas, Bill Raftery (Dave Pasch, Fran Fraschilla, Doris Burke)
Big Ten - Dave O'Brien, Steve Lavin (ESPN), Jim Nantz, Clark Kellogg (CBS)
Big XII - Brent Musburger, Bob Knight, Holly Rowe
A10 - Verne Lundquist, Bill Raftery (CBS)
SEC - Brad Nessler, Jimmy Dykes, Jeannine Edwards
WAC - Terry Gannon, Stephen Bardo

Wednesday, March 10th

BIG EAST Championship Second Round: South Florida v. Georgetown- Dave Pasch, Fran Fraschilla, Doris Burke (ESPN, Noon)
Big 12 First Round: Colorado v. Texas Tech (Big 12 Network, 12:30pm)- Mitch Holthus, Reid Gettys
BIG EAST Championship Second Round: St. Johns v. Marquette- Dave Pasch, Fran Fraschilla, Doris Burke (ESPN, 2pm)
Big 12 First Round: Missouri v. Nebraska (Big 12 Network, 3pm)- Mitch Holthus, Reid Gettys
Mountain West First Round: Wyoming v. Air Force (MTN, 5pm)- James Bates, Joe Cravens
BIG EAST Championship Second Round: Notre Dame v. Seton Hall (ESPN, 7pm)- Sean McDonough, Jay Bilas, Bill Raftery
Northeast Championship: Robert Morris @ Quinnipiac (ESPN2, 7pm)- Bob Wischusen, Tim Welsh
Big 12 First Round: Oklahoma State v. Oklahoma (Big 12 Network, 7pm)- Dave Armstrong, Reid Gettys
BIG EAST Championship Second Round: Louisville v. Cincinnati- Sean McDonough, Jay Bilas, Bill Raftery (ESPN, 9pm)
Big Sky Championship: Montana v. Weber State (ESPN2, 9pm)- Dave Flemming, Bob Valvano
Big 12 First Round: Texas v. Iowa State (Big 12 Network, 9:30pm)- Dave Armstrong, Reid Gettys
Pac-10 First Round: Oregon v. Washington State (FSN, 11pm)- Barry Tompkins, Don MacLean, Rebecca Haarlow

Thursday, March 11th

Big East Quarterfinal: Syracuse v. GTOWN (ESPN, Noon)- Dave Pasch, Fran Fraschilla, Doris Burke, Beth Mowins
Mid-American Quarterfinal: Central Michigan v. Western Michigan (FSN Regional, Noon)- TBD
Atlantic Coast First Round: Boston College v. Virginia (Raycom, Noon)- Tim Brant, Dan Bonner
Big 12 Quarterfinal: Kansas v. Texas Tech (ESPN2, 12:30pm)- Brent Musburger, Bob Knight, Holly Rowe
Conference USA Quarterfinal: Memphis v. Houston (CBS College Sports, 1pm)- Roger Twibell, Sean Farnham
Southeastern First Round: South Carolina v. Alabama (SEC Network, 1pm)- TBD
Big East Quarterfinal: Villanova v. MARQ-STJOHN winner (ESPN, 2pm)- Dave Pasch, Fran Fraschilla, Doris Burke, Beth Mowins
Big Ten First Round: Michigan v. Iowa (ESPN2, 2:30pm)- Dave O'Brien, Steve Lavin
Mid-American Quarterfinal: Akron v. Eastern Michigan (FSN Regional, 2:30pm)- TBD
Atlantic Coast First Round: Wake Forest v. Miami (Raycom, 2:30pm)- Tim Brant, Dan Bonner, Scott Pryzwansky
Big 12 Quarterfinal: Texas A&M v. MIZZ-NEB winner (Big 12 Network, 3pm)- TBD
Pac-10 Quarterfinal: Arizona v. UCLA (FSN, 3pm)- Barry Tompkins, Don MacLean
Western Athletic Quarterfinal: Utah State v. Boise State (ESPNU, 3pm)- Todd Harris, Stephen Howard
Mountain West Quarterfinal: New Mexico v. WYO-AF winner (MTN, 3pm)- Ari Wolfe, Blaine Fowler, Anne Marie Anderson
Conference USA Quarterfinal: UAB v. TULANE-USM winner (CBS College Sports, 3:30pm)- Roger Twibell, Sean Farnham
Southeastern First Round: Louisiana State v. Tennessee (SEC Network, 3:30pm)- Brad Nessler, Jimmy Dykes
Big Ten First Round: Northwestern v. Indiana (ESPN2, 4:30pm)- Dave O'Brien, Steve Lavin
Western Athletic Quarterfinal: Louisiana Tech v. Fresno State (ESPNU, 5pm)- Todd Harris, Stephen Howard
Pac-10 Quarterfinal: California v. ORE-WSU winner (FSN, 5:30pm)- TBD
Mountain West Quarterfinal: San Diego State v. Colorado State (MTN, 5:30pm)- Ari Wolfe, Blaine Fowler, Anne Marie Anderson
Big East Quarterfinal: Pittsburgh v. ND-SHU winner (ESPN, 7pm)- Sean McDonough, Bill Raftery, Jay Bilas, Beth Mowins
Atlantic Coast First Round: Georgia Tech v. North Carolina (ESPN2, 7pm)- Mike Patrick, Len Elmore
Mid-American Quarterfinal: Kent State v. Ohio (FSN Regional, 7pm)- TBD
Big 12 Quarterfinal: Kansas State v. OU-OKST winner (Big 12 Network, 7pm)- Dave Armstrong, Reid Gettys
Conference USA Quarterfinal: Marshall v. TULSA-RICE winner (CBS College Sports, 7:30pm)- Dave Ryan, Pete Gillen
Southeastern First Round: Auburn v. Florida (SEC Network, 7:30pm)- Eric Collins, Mark Gottfried
Big Ten First Round: Minnesota v. Penn State (BTN, 7:30pm)- Gus Johnson, Shon Morris, Charissa Thompson
Big East Quarterfinal: West Virginia v. CIN-LOU winner (ESPN, 9pm)- Sean McDonough, Bill Raftery, Jay Bilas, Beth Mowins
Pac-10 Quarterfinal: Arizona State v. Stanford (FSN, 9pm)- TBD
Mountain West Quarterfinal: Brigham Young v. Texas Christian (MTN, 9pm)- James Bates, Joe Cravens, Anne Marie Anderson
Mid-American Quarterfinal: Miami-OH v. Buffalo (FSN Regional, 9:30pm)- TBD
Atlantic Coast First Round: Clemson v. North Carolina State (Raycom, 9:30pm)- Tim Brando, Mike Gminski
Big 12 Quarterfinal: Baylor v. TEX-ISU winner (ESPN2, 9:30pm)- Brent Musburger, Bob Knight, Holly Rowe
Conference USA Quarterfinal: Texas-El Paso v. SMU-ECU winner (CBS College Sports, 10pm)- Dave Ryan, Pete Gillen
Southeastern First Round: Arkansas v. Georgia (SEC Network, 10pm)- TBD
Pac-10 Quarterfinal: Washington v. Oregon State (FSN, 11:30pm)- TBD
Mountain West Quarterfinal: UNLV v. Utah (MTN, 11:30pm)- James Bates, Joe Cravens, Anne Marie Anderson

Friday, March 12th

Big Ten Quarterfinal: Ohio State v. MICH-IOWA winner (ESPN, Noon)- Dave O'Brien, Steve Lavin
Atlantic Coast Quarterfinal: Duke v. BC-UVA winner (ESPN2/Raycom, Noon)- Mike Patrick, Len Elmore, Erin Andews/Tim Brant, Mike Gminski
Atlantic 10 Quarterfinal: Temple v. St. Bonaventure (A-10 Network, Noon)- Eric Frede, John Griffin
Southeastern Quarterfinal: Kentucky v. ALA-SC winner (SEC Network, 1pm)- TBD
Big Ten Quarterfinal: Wisconsin v. Illinois (ESPN, 2pm)- Dave O'Brien, Steve Lavin
Atlantic Coast Quarterfinal: Virginia Tech v. WAKE-MIA winner (ESPN2/Raycom, 2pm)- Dan Shulman, Len Elmore, Erin Andews/Tim Brant, Mike Gminski
Atlantic 10 Quarterfinal: Saint Louis v. Rhode Island (A-10 Network, 2:30pm)- Eric Frede, John Griffin
Southeastern Quarterfinal: Mississippi v. TENN-LSU winner (SEC Network, 3:30pm)- Brad Nessler, Jimmy Dykes
Conference USA Semifinal: Semifinal #1 (CBS College Sports, 4pm)- Dave Ryan, Pete Gillen
Patriot Championship: Lafayette @ Lehigh (ESPN2, 4:45pm)- Jon Sciambi, LaPhonso Ellis
Conference USA Semifinal: Semifinal #2 (CBS College Sports, 6:30pm)- Dave Ryan, Pete Gillen
Big Ten Quarterfinal: Purdue v. NW-IND winner (BTN, 6:30pm)- Gus Johnson, Shon Morris, Charissa Thompson
Atlantic 10 Quarterfinal: Xavier v. Dayton (A-10 Network, 6:30pm)- Jason Knapp, Steve Wolf
Big East Semifinal: Semifinal #1 (ESPN, 7pm)- Sean McDonough, Bill Raftery, Jay Bilas, Doris Burke
Atlantic Coast Quarterfinal: Maryland v. GT-UNC winner (ESPN2/Raycom, 7pm)- Mike Patrick, Len Elmore, Erin Andews/Tim Brando, Mike Gminski
Mid-American Semifinal: CMU-WMU winner v. AKRON-EMU winner (FSN Regional, 7pm)- TBD
Big 12 Semifinal: Semifinal #1 (Big 12 Network, 7pm)- TBD
Southeastern Quarterfinal: Mississippi State v. FLA-AUB winner (SEC Network, 7:30pm)- TBD
Atlantic 10 Quarterfinal: Richmond v. Massachusetts (A-10 Network, 8:30pm)- Jason Knapp, Steve Wolf
Big East Semifinal: Semifinal #2 (ESPN, 9pm)- Sean McDonough, Bill Raftery, Jay Bilas, Doris Burke
Atlantic Coast Quarterfinal: Florida State v. CLEM-NCST winner (ESPN2/Raycom, 9pm)- Mike Patrick, Len Elmore, Erin Andews/Tim Brando, Mike Gminski
Pac-10 Semifinal: Semifinal #1 (FSN, 9pm)- TBD
Big Ten Quarterfinal: 11 Michigan State v. MINN-PSU winner (BTN, 9pm)- Gus Johnson, Shon Morris, Charissa Thompson
Mountain West Semifinal: Semifinal #1 (CBS College Sports, 9pm)- TBD
Big West Semifinal: UC-Santa Barbara v. Lowest Seed (ESPNU, 9:30pm)- Chris McGee, Bob Valvano
Mid-American Semifinal: KENT-OHIO winner v. MIAOH-BUFF winner (FSN Regional, 9:30pm)- TBD
Big 12 Semifinal: Semifinal #2 (Big 12 Network, 9:30pm)- TBD
Southeastern Quarterfinal: 23 Vanderbilt v. ARK-UGA winner (SEC Network, 10pm)- Eric Collins, Mark Gottfried
Big West Semifinal: Pacific v. Highest Seed (ESPNU, 11:30pm)- Chris McGee, Bob Valvano
Pac-10 Semifinal: WASH-OREST winner v. AZST-STAN winner (FSN, 11:30pm)- TBD
Mountain West Semifinal: BYU-TCU winner v. UNLV-UTAH winner (CBS College Sports, 11:30pm)- TBD
Western Athletic Semifinal: NEV-IDAHO winner v. NMSU-SJSU winner (ESPN2, Midnight)- Terry Gannon, Stephen Bardo

Saturday, March 13th

Conference USA Championship: TBD (CBS, 11:30am)- TBD
America East Championship: Boston @ Vermont (ESPN2, Noon)- Bob Wischusen, Tim Welsh
Southeastern Semifinal: Semifinal #1 (ABC, 1pm)- Brad Nessler, Jimmy Dykes, Jeannine Edwards
Atlantic 10 Semifinal: TEMP-STBON winner v. SLU-URI winner (CBS College Sports, 1pm)- TBD
Big Ten Semifinal: Semifinal #1 (CBS, 1:30pm)- Jim Nantz, Clark Kellogg
Atlantic Coast Semifinal: Semifinal #1 (ESPN/Raycom, 1pm)- Dan Shulman, Len Elmore, Erin Andrews/Tim Brando, Mike Gminski
Mid-Eastern Championship: TBD (ESPN2, 2pm)- Allen Hopkins, Stephen Howard
Southeastern Semifinal: Semifinal #2 (ABC, 3:30pm)- Brad Nessler, Jimmy Dykes, Jeannine Edwards
Atlantic Coast Semifinal: Semifinal #2 (ESPN/Raycom, 3:30pm)- Dan Shulman, Dick Vitale, Erin Andrews/Tim Brando, Mike Gminski
Atlantic 10 Semifinal: XAV-DAY winner v. RICH-MASS winner (CBS College Sports, 3:30pm)- TBD
Big Ten Semifinal: Semifinal #2 (CBS, 4pm)- Jim Nantz, Clark Kellogg
Southland Championship: TBD (ESPN2, 4pm)- Lou Canellis, Mike Kelley
Pac-10 Championship: TBD (CBS, 6pm)- TBD
Big 12 Championship: TBD (ESPN, 6pm)- Brent Musburger, Bob Knight, Holly Rowe
Mid-American Championship: TBD (ESPN2, 6pm)- Ron Franklin, Mark Adams
Mountain West Championship: TBD (Versus, 7pm)- TBD
Big West Championship: TBD (ESPN2, 8pm)- Dave Flemming, Bob Valvano
Southwestern Championship: TBD (ESPNU, 8:30pm)- Charlie Neal, Daymeon Fischback
Big East Championship: TBD (ESPN, 9pm)- Sean McDonough, Bill Raftery, Jay Bilas, Doris Burke
Western Athletic Championship: TBD (ESPN2, 10pm)- Terry Gannon, Stephen Bardo

Sunday, March 14th

Southeastern Championship: TBD (ABC, 1pm)- Brad Nessler, Jimmy Dykes, Jeannine Edwards
Atlantic Coast Championship: TBD (ESPN/Raycom, 1pm)- Dan Shulman, Dick Vitale, Erin Andrews/Tim Brando, Mike Gminski
Atlantic 10 Championship: TBD (CBS, 1pm)- Verne Lundquist, Bill Raftery
Big 10 Championship: TBD (CBS, 3:30pm)- Jim Nantz, Clark Kellogg

Orel Hershiser To Replace Phillips In Sunday Night Booth

Thursday, March 04, 2010


I really didn't think that ESPN would tab a replacement for Steve Phillips, following his firing this offseason, but alas....I was wrong. Orel Hershiser will be joining Jon Miller and Joe Morgan this season for Sunday Night Baseball. Via ESPN PR....

Jon Miller, the recently announced winner of the Baseball Hall of Fame’s 2010 Ford C. Frick Award, and Hall of Famer Joe Morgan will be joined by ESPN analyst and former Major League Baseball Cy Young Award winner Orel Hershiser in the Sunday Night Baseball booth this season. Miller and Morgan are entering their 21st consecutive season on Sunday Night Baseball.

“Sunday Night Baseball distinctly offers Jon’s Hall of Fame voice and the combination of Joe’s Hall of Fame approach to hitting and Orel’s profound pitching knowledge,” said Norby Williamson, ESPN executive vice president, production. “Collectively, they will provide compelling analysis and debate during our national game of the week.”

In addition to his Sunday Night responsibilities, Hershiser will continue to serve as analyst during ESPN’s College World Series and Little League World Series coverage. He will also provide analysis for Baseball Tonight. Hershiser most recently provided analysis for Monday Night Baseball in 2009, and has contributed to Wednesday Night Baseball.
I've always enjoyed Orel in the booth, and now he'll get a chance to showcase it with ESPN's "A-Team". Some find him bland, but his knowledge of game situations will help out a pair that has basically forgotten everything they've ever learned about the game.

Erin Andrews To Appear On DWTS

Monday, March 01, 2010


For some reason, I just knew this would happen. A long time ago Erin Andrews was asked if she would take a spin on Dancing With The Stars, and she didn't rule it out. Well now she's actually set to appear in the latest edition of the popular ABC show, and she'll be joined by the craziest group of "stars" that have ever been assembled. Here are your 11 competitors....

- Pam Anderson
- Kate Gosselin
- Evan Lysacek
- Buzz Aldrin
- Shannen Doherty
- Nicole Scherzinger (Pussycat Doll)
- Niecy Nash (Reno 911)
- Erin Andrews
- Chad Ochocinco
- Aiden Turner (Soap Opera Dude)
- Jake Pavelka (Latest Bachelor)
Good god. Not only did they pull the last Bachelor right off the set, but they've snagged Ocho Cinco, Jon & Kate minus Jon and and actually dancer from a pop group. The apocalypse is upon us, folks.

Your NCAA Championship Week Announcing Schedule


Here is your College Basketball Announcing Schedule, brought to you by SI's Cheerleader of the Week. This week's lady is Virginia from Duke (above the "SKI"). Virginia loves Country music, and not only does she not DVR shows because she's too busy studying, but she lists her last meal as a giant cinnamon roll! Ready? OKAY!!!

(As always, thanks to the commenters from The 506 for their input)

Monday, March 1st

Georgetown @ West Virginia (ESPN, 7pm)- Sean McDonough, Bill Raftery, Jay Bilas
Arkansas-Pine Bluff @ Jackson State (ESPNU, 7pm)- Anthony Calhoun, Stan Lewter
Oklahoma @ Texas (ESPN, 9pm)- Brent Musburger, Bob Knight, Holly Rowe
North Carolina A&T @ Morgan State (ESPNU, 9pm)- Charlie Neal, Dennis Felton

Tuesday, March 2nd

Vanderbilt @ Florida (ESPN, 7pm)- Brad Nessler, Jimmy Dykes, Jeannine Edwards
Villanova @ Cincinnati (ESPN2, 7pm)- John Saunders, Fran Fraschilla
Minnesota @ Michigan (BTN, 7pm)- Gus Johnson, Jim Jackson
St. John's @ Syracuse (Big East Network, 7pm)- TBD
South Florida @ DePaul (ESPNU, 7:30pm)- Jim Barbar, Brooke Weisbrod
Colorado @ Nebraska (FSN Rocky Mountain, 8pm)- Greg Sharpe, Eric Piatkowski
Georgia Tech @ Clemson (Raycom, 8pm)- TBD
Miami @ North Carolina (Raycom, 8pm)- Steve Martin, Dan Bonne
Missouri @ Iowa State (Mizzou Sports, 8pm)- TBD
Baylor @ Texas Tech (Texas Tech Sports, 8pm)- TBD
Illinois @ Ohio State (ESPN, 9pm)- Dave O'Brien, Steve Lavin, Erin Andrews
Cal State-Bakersfield @ Gonzaga (KHQ, 9pm)- TBD
Louisville @ Marquette (ESPNU, 9:30pm)- Lou Canellis, Mike Kelley
Air Force @ Wyoming (MTN, 9:30pm)- TBD
Portland State @ Seattle (FSN Regional, 11pm)- TBD

Wednesday, March 3rd

Indiana @ Purdue (BTN, 6:30pm)- TBD
Connecticut @ Notre Dame (ESPN, 7pm)- Rece Davis, Digger Phelps
Wake Forest @ Florida State (ESPN2, 7pm)- Mike Patrick, Len Elmore
Alabama @ South Carolina (ESPNU, 7pm)- Carter Blackburn, Litterial Green
Patriot League Quarterfinal: Holy Cross vs. Bucknell (CBS College Sports, 7pm)- TBD
Xavier @ Fordham (FS Ohio, 7pm)- TBD
Arkansas @ Tennessee (CSS, 7pm)- TBD
Charlotte @ Rhode Island (Cox-New England, 7pm)- TBD
Temple @ Saint Louis (FS Midwest, 8pm)- TBD
Kansas State @ Kansas (Big 12 Network, 8pm)- TBD
Kentucky @ Georgia (SEC Network, 8pm)- TBD
Mississippi State @ Auburn (SEC Network, 8pm)- TBD
Iowa @ Wisconsin (BTN, 8:30pm)- TBD
Texas Christian @ New Mexico (MTN, 8:30pm)- TBD
Duke @ Maryland (ESPN, 9pm)- Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas, Erin Andrews
Oklahoma State @ Texas A&M (ESPN2, 9pm)- Ron Franklin, Stephen Bardo
Virginia @ Boston College (ESPNU, 9pm)- Dan McLaughlin, Tim Welsh, Andy Katz
Brigham Young @ Utah (CBS College Sports, 9pm)- TBD
Memphis @ UAB (CSS, 9pm)- TBD
Colorado State @ San Diego State (MTN, 10:30pm)- TBD

Thursday, March 4th

Big South Semifinal: Semifinal #1 (ESPNU, 6pm)- Jon Sciambi, LaPhonso Ellis
Eastern Michigan @ Central Michigan (FS Detroit, 6:30pm)- TBD
Seton Hall @ Rutgers (ESPN, 7pm)- TBD
Penn State @ Michigan State (ESPN2, 7pm)- TBD
Dayton @ Richmond (CBS College Sports, 7pm)- TBD
Buffalo @ Miami-OH (FS Ohio, 7pm)- TBD
Ball State @ Western Michigan (BSSN, 7pm)- TBD
USC @ Arizona State (FSN, 8:30pm)- TBD
Big South Semifinal: Semifinal #2 (ESPNU, 8:30pm)- Jon Sciambi, LaPhonso Ellis
Louisiana State @ Mississippi (ESPN, 9pm)- TBD
Providence @ Pittsburgh (ESPN2, 9pm)- TBD
Prairie View A&M @ Southern (CST, 9pm)- TBD
Houston Baptist @ North Dakota (BSSN, 9pm)- TBD
San Jose State @ Idaho (ESPN+, 10pm)- TBD
UCLA @ Arizona (FSN, 10:30pm)- TBD
Pacific @ Cal State-Fullerton (ESPNU, 11pm)- TBD

Friday, March 5th

Missouri Valley Quarterfinal: Northern Iowa v. #8/#9 (MVC Network, 1pm)- TBD
Missouri Valley Quarterfinal: #4 v. #5 (MVC Network, 3:30pm)- TBD
Atlantic Sun Semifinal: Semifinal #1 (CSS, 6:30pm)- TBD
Ohio Valley Semifinal: Semifinal #1 (ESPNU, 7pm)- Bob Wischusen, Tim Welsh
Missouri Valley Quarterfinal: #2 v. #7 (MVC Network, 7pm)- TBD
Kent State @ Akron (ESPN2, 8pm)- Lou Canellis, Mike Kelley
St. John's @ DePaul (Big East Network, 8:30pm)- TBD
Atlantic Sun Semifinal: Semifinal #2 (CSS, 9pm)- TBD
Ohio Valley Semifinal: Semifinal #2 (ESPNU, 9:30pm)- Bob Wischusen, Tim Welsh
Missouri Valley Quarterfinal: #3 v. #6 (MVC Network, 9:30pm)- TBD
UC-Riverside @ Long Beach State (FS West, 10:30pm)- TBD

Saturday, March 6th

West Virginia @ Villanova (CBS, Noon)- TBD
Texas A&M @ Oklahoma (ESPN, Noon)- TBD
Florida State @ Miami (ESPN2, Noon)- TBD
Northwestern @ Indiana (BTN, Noon)- TBD
Colonial Quarterfinal: #1 v. #8/9 (CAA Network, Noon)- TBD
Tulsa @ Memphis (CBS College Sports, 1pm)- TBD
USC @ Arizona (FSN Regional, 1:30pm)- TBD
Nebraska @ Oklahoma State (Big 12 Network, 1:30pm)- TBD
Auburn @ Alabama (SEC Network, 1:30pm)- TBD
Maryland @ Virginia (Raycom, 1:30pm)- TBD
Kansas @ Missouri (CBS, 2pm)- TBD
Syracuse @ Louisville (ESPN, 2pm)- TBD
South Carolina @ Vanderbilt (ESPN2, 2pm)- TBD
Connecticut @ South Florida (Big East Network, 2pm)- TBD
Notre Dame @ Marquette (Big East Network, 2pm)- TBD
Purdue @ Penn State (BTN, 2:30pm)- TBD
Colonial Quarterfinal: #4 v. #5/12 (CAA Network, 2:30pm)- TBD
Missouri Valley Semifinal: Semifinal #1 (MVC Network, 2:30pm)- TBD
Metro Atlantic Quarterfinal: #4 v. #5 (MAAC Network, 2:30pm)- TBD
Sam Houston State @ Texas State (Southland TV, 3pm)- TBD
Utah @ Colorado State (MTN, 3:30pm)- TBD
Arizona State @ UCLA (CBS, 4pm)- Spero Dedes, Bob Wenzel
Texas @ Baylor (ESPN, 4pm)- TBD
Big South Championship: TBD (ESPN2, 4pm)- Jon Sciambi, LaPhonso Ellis
Wyoming @ UNLV (Versus, 4pm)- TBD
St. Bonaventure @ Xavier (FS Ohio, 4pm)- TBD
Rhode Island @ Massachusetts (Cox-New England, 4pm)- TBD
Texas Tech @ Colorado (Big 12 Network, 4pm)- TBD
Mississippi @ Arkansas (SEC Network, 4pm)- TBD
Virginia Tech @ Georgia Tech (Raycom, 4pm)- TBD
LaSalle @ St. Joseph's (A-10 Network, 4pm)- TBD
Rutgers @ Pittsburgh (Big East Network, 4:30pm)- TBD
Metro Atlantic Quarterfinal: #1 v. #8/9 (MAAC Network, 4:30pm)- TBD
Missouri Valley Semifinal: Semifinal #2 (MVC Network, 5pm)- TBD
Georgia @ Louisiana State (SEC Network, 5pm)- TBD
Texas Southern @ Southern (CST, 5:30pm)- TBD
Tennessee @ Mississippi State (ESPN, 6pm)- TBD
Atlantic Sun Championship: TBD (ESPN2, 6pm)- Rob Stone, Tim McCormick
California @ Stanford (FSN, 6pm)- TBD
Colonial Quarterfinal: #2 v. #7/10 (CAA Network, 6pm)- TBD
Brigham Young @ Texas Christian (MTN, 6pm)- TBD
Iowa State @ Kansas State (Big 12 Network, 6pm)- TBD
Saint Louis @ Dayton (A-10 Network, 7pm)- TBD
Metro Atlantic Quarterfinal: #2 v. #7/10 (MAAC Network, 7:30pm)- TBD
Ohio Valley Championship: TBD (ESPN2, 8pm)- Bob Wischusen, Tim Welsh
Horizon Semifinal: Semifinal #1 (ESPNU, 8pm)- Jim Barbar, Mark Adams
Houston @ Tulane (CBS College Sports, 8pm)- TBD
Washington @ Oregon State (FSN Northwest, 8pm)- TBD
Washington State @ Oregon (OSN, 8pm)- TBD
Marshall @ SMU (Metro Sports, 8pm)- TBD
Hawaii @ Idaho (SWX, 8pm)- TBD
Colonial Quarterfinal: #3 v. #6/11 (CAA Network, 8:30pm)- TBD
North Carolina @ Duke (ESPN, 9pm)- Dan Shulman, Dick Vitale, Erin Andrews
San Diego State @ Air Force (MTN, 9pm)- TBD
New Mexico State @ Utah State (Aggie Vision/KUCW, 9pm)- TBD
Horizon Semifinal: Semifinal #2 (ESPNU, 10pm)- Jim Barbar, Mark Adams
Metro Atlantic Quarterfinal: #3 v. #6 (MAAC Network, 10pm)- TBD

Sunday, March 6th

Florida @ Kentucky (CBS, Noon)- TBD
Wisconsin @ Illinois (ESPN, Noon)- TBD
Missouri Valley Championship: TBD (CBS, 2pm)- TBD
Northeast Semifinal: TBD (NEC Network, 2pm)- TBD
Boston College @ North Carolina State (Raycom, 2pm)- TBD
Colonial Semifinal: Semifinal #1 (CAA Network, 3pm)- TBD
Michigan @ Michigan State (CBS, 4pm)- Kevin Harlan, Dan Bonner
Metro Atlantic Semifinal: Semifinal #1 (MAAC Network, 4:30pm)- TBD
America East Semifinal: Semifinal #1 (America East Network, 5pm)- TBD
Colonial Semifinal: Semifinal #2 (CAA Network, 5:30pm)- TBD
Clemson @ Wake Forest (FSN, 6pm)- TBD
Iowa @ Minnesota (BTN, 6pm)- TBD
Southern Semifinal: Semifinal #1 (SportSouth, 6pm)- TBD
Metro Atlantic Semifinal: Semifinal #2 (MAAC Network, 6:30pm)- TBD
America East Semifinal: Semifinal #2 (America East Network, 7:30pm)- TBD
West Coast Semifinal: Semifinal #1 (ESPN2, 8:30pm)- Terry Gannon, Stephen Bardo
Southern Semifinal: Semifinal #2 (SportSouth, 8:30pm)- TBD
West Coast Semifinal: Semifinal #2 (ESPN2, 10:30pm)- Terry Gannon, Stephen Bardo

(The CBB schedule comes out on either Monday or Tuesday and will update throughout the week as game notes become available)