Your Olympic TV And Announcing Schedule For Tuesday, Aug 12th

Tuesday, August 12, 2008


MONDAY, AUGUST 11 – DAY 3

Live Events To Look For:

Women's Gymnastics- Team Gold Finals (Primetime), Swimming (Primetime), Men's BBall (USA vs Angola, 8am - China vs Spain, 4:45am - Argentina vs Australia, 10:15am), Women's Soccer (USA vs New Zealand, 7:45am - Nigeria vs Brazil, 5am - China vs Argentina, 7:45pm), Softball (USA vs Venezuela), Boxing (Elim. Bouts, 51/54kg), Men's Beach Volleyball

TUESDAY, AUGUST 12 – DAY 4

NBC and NBC HD

10:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Men's Beach Volleyball Gibb/Rosenthal (USA) vs. Brink/Dieckmann (GER)* (Chris Marlowe, Play-by-play- Karch Kiraly, Analyst - Heather Cox, Reporter)
Swimming (Dan Hicks, Play-by-play - Rowdy Gaines, Analyst - Andera Kremer, Reporter)
Men's Water Polo – USA vs. Italy (Bob Fitzgerald, Play-by-play - Wolf Wigo, Analyst)
Men's Canoeing – Kayak Single Whitewater Gold Medal Final (Craig Hummer, Play-by-play - Pat Parnell, Play-by-play - Joe Jacobi, Analyst)

8:00 p.m. – Midnight ET/PT

Women's Gymnastics – Team Gold Medal Final* (Al Trautwig, Play-by-play - Elfi Schlegel, Analyst - Tim Daggett, Analyst - Andrea Joyce, Reporter)
Swimming – Finals* (Dan Hicks, Play-by-play - Rowdy Gaines, Analyst - Andera Kremer, Reporter)
Men's 200m Butterfly, 4x200m Relay
Women's 200m Freestyle, 200m Individual Medley
Men's Beach Volleyball – Rogers/Dalhausser (USA) vs. Conde/Baracetti (ARG)* (Chris Marlowe, Play-by-play- Karch Kiraly, Analyst - Heather Cox, Reporter)
Women's Diving – Platform Synchronized Gold Medal Final

(Note: LIVE Swimming Semifinal Men's 100m Freestyle)

12:35 a.m. – 2:00 a.m.

Women's Volleyball – USA vs. Venezuela (Paul Sunderland, Play-by-play - Kevin Barnett, Analyst)
Swimming – Semifinals (Dan Hicks, Play-by-play - Rowdy Gaines, Analyst - Andera Kremer, Reporter)
Women's 200m Butterfly, Men's 200m Breaststroke

CNBC and CNBC HD

Midnight – 4:30 a.m.ET

Softball – USA vs. Venezuela* (Joe Castellano, Play-by-play - Michele Smith, Analyst)
Boxing – Elimination Bouts (51kg, 54kg)* (Bob Papa, Play-by-play - Teddy Atlas, Analyst - Jim Gray, Reporter)

5:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.ET

Boxing – 51kg, 54kg Competition (Bob Papa, Play-by-play - Teddy Atlas, Analyst - Jim Gray, Reporter)

USA and USA HD

2:00 a.m. – Noon ET

Men's Basketball – USA vs. Angola* (Mike Breen, Play-by-play - Chris Carrino, Play-by-play - Mike Crispino, Play-by-play - Pete Pranica, Play-by-play - Eric Collins, Play-by-play - Teresa Edwards, Analyst - Doug Collins, Analyst - Ann Meyers, Analyst - Bob Salmi, Analyst - Craig Sager, Reporter)
Tennis (Barry MacKay, Play-by-play - Jimmy Arias, Analyst)
S. Williams (USA) vs. Stosur (AUS)
V. Williams (USA) vs. Benesova (CZE)
Women's Field Hockey – USA vs. Japan* (Mike Corey, Play-by-play - Nick Conway, Analyst)
Rowing* (Tim Ryan, Play-by-play - Yaz Farooq, Analyst)
Men's Canoeing – Single Whitewater Gold Medal Final (Craig Hummer, Play-by-play - Pat Parnell, Play-by-play - Joe Jacobi, Analyst)
Men's Badminton – Bach/Malaythong (USA) vs. Dednam/Dednam (RSA) (Jim Kozimor, Play-by-play - Steve Kearney, Analyst - Bill Clement, Analyst)
Men's Water Polo – Serbia vs. Croatia (Bob Fitzgerald, Play-by-play - Wolf Wigo, Analyst)

MSNBC

5:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.ET

Men's Basketball (Mike Breen, Play-by-play - Chris Carrino, Play-by-play - Mike Crispino, Play-by-play - Pete Pranica, Play-by-play - Eric Collins, Play-by-play - Teresa Edwards, Analyst - Doug Collins, Analyst - Ann Meyers, Analyst - Bob Salmi, Analyst - Craig Sager, Reporter)
China vs. Spain*
Women's Soccer (JP Dellacamera, Play-by-play - Glenn Davis, Play-by-play - Adrian Healey, Play-by-play- Steve Cangialosi, Play-by-play - Marcelo Balboa, Analyst - Brandi Chastain, Analyst - Shep Messing, Analyst - Lori Walker, Analyst)
USA vs. New Zealand*
Nigeria vs. Brazil
Men's Wrestling – Greco Roman, 55kg & 60kg Competition & Finals (Matt Devlin, Play-by-Play - Rulon Gardner, Analyst)
Men's Volleyball – Serbia vs. Brazil (Paul Sunderland, Play-by-play - Kevin Barnett, Analyst)
Tennis (Barry MacKay, Play-by-play - Jimmy Arias, Analyst)
Hewitt (AUS) vs. Nadal (ESP)
Federer (SUI) vs. Arevalo (ESA)
Men's Weightlifting – 69kg Gold Medal Final (Pete Pranica, Play-by-play - Shane Hamman, Analyst)
Men's Handball – Spain vs. Poland (Andrew Catalon, Play-by-play - Dawn Lewis, Analyst)

OXYGEN

6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.ET/PT

Equestrian – Eventing, Jumping Gold Medal Finals (Kenny Rice, Play-by-play - Melanie Smith-Taylor, Analyst)
Gymnastics on Oxygen (Al Trautwig, Play-by-play - Elfi Schlegel, Analyst - Tim Daggett, Analyst - Andrea Joyce, Reporter)

TELEMUNDO

2:00 a.m. – 6:00 a.m.

Swimming – Gold Medal Finals (Dan Hicks, Play-by-play - Rowdy Gaines, Analyst - Andera Kremer, Reporter)
Men's Gymnastics – Gold Medal Final (Al Trautwig, Play-by-play - Elfi Schlegel, Analyst - Tim Daggett, Analyst - Andrea Joyce, Reporter)
Women's Beach Volleyball – Candelas/Garcia (MEX) vs. Karantasiou/Arvaniti (GRE) (Chris Marlowe, Play-by-play- Karch Kiraly, Analyst - Heather Cox, Reporter)

7:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

Women's Soccer – Nigeria vs. Brazil (JP Dellacamera, Play-by-play - Glenn Davis, Play-by-play - Adrian Healey, Play-by-play- Steve Cangialosi, Play-by-play - Marcelo Balboa, Analyst - Brandi Chastain, Analyst - Shep Messing, Analyst - Lori Walker, Analyst)

Midnight – 1:00 a.m.

TBA

UNIVERSAL HD: 24-hour MSNBC & CNBC HD Simulcasts and Coverage

NBC OLYMPIC BASKETBALL CHANNEL 2:30 a.m. – 2:30 p.m.
(Mike Breen, Play-by-play - Chris Carrino, Play-by-play - Mike Crispino, Play-by-play - Pete Pranica, Play-by-play - Eric Collins, Play-by-play - Teresa Edwards, Analyst - Doug Collins, Analyst - Ann Meyers, Analyst - Bob Salmi, Analyst - Craig Sager, Reporter)

Men's Qualifying Round
2:30 a.m. – 4:15 a.m. Qualifier vs. Qualifier*
4:45 a.m. – 6:30 a.m. China vs. Spain*
6:30 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Iran vs. Lithuania
8:00 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. USA vs. Angola*
10:15 a.m. – Noon Argentina vs. Australia*
12:00 p.m. – 1:45 p.m. Russia vs. Qualifier (recorded)
1:45 p.m.- 2:30 p.m. USA vs. Angola (2nd half re-air)

NBC OLYMPIC SOCCER CHANNEL 5:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
(JP Dellacamera, Play-by-play - Glenn Davis, Play-by-play - Adrian Healey, Play-by-play- Steve Cangialosi, Play-by-play - Marcelo Balboa, Analyst - Brandi Chastain, Analyst - Shep Messing, Analyst - Lori Walker, Analyst)

Women's Preliminaries
5:00 a.m. – 6:45 a.m. Nigeria vs. Brazil*
7:45 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. China vs. Argentina*
9:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. USA vs. New Zealand
11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. N. Korea vs. Germany
12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Sweden vs. Canada
2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Norway vs. Japan
3:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. USA vs. New Zealand (re-air)


Posted by Awful Announcing- at 1:06 AM

2 Comments:

http://www.sportsbybrooks.com/george-w-discovers-the-wonders-of-volleyball-19276

anon

Anonymous said...
Aug 12, 2008, 1:32:00 AM  

Tim Daggett annoys me so much. I try to watch both sexes in gymnastics and all he has to offer is scoffs, "Wow", "Oh, Wow", tsk tsk, and nothing much else except expressing his disdain for a male japanese gymnast for trying to laugh off his mistake. Also he totally threw water on the idea the US could even win a silver granted we won a Bronze which he thought was a miracle but even his colleagues were remarking it's not an impossibility for them to challenge for gold and get a silver which for the most it looked to be.

Anonymous said...
Aug 12, 2008, 7:59:00 AM  

Post a Comment