Your Olympic TV And Announcing Schedule (Aug 8 - Aug 9)

Friday, August 08, 2008


So about halfway through putting this thing together I decided it was ultra confusing, but there wasn't a chance I was stopping and not posting it. Here's my attempt at what you're Olympic schedule will look like tonight and tomorrow with a reminder of who's calling each Sport.

I hope someone can get something out of this monstrosity, but if you can't you can still look at the pretty fireworks show photo from the Opening Ceremony.

*- Live Events

FRIDAY:

7:30 p.m. – Midnight
Opening Ceremony - Parade of Nations, Lighting of the Olympic Cauldron

SATURDAY:

NBC and NBC HD
10:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Women's Volleyball – USA vs. Japan* (Paul Sunderland, Play-by-play -Kevin Barnett, Analyst)
Swimming (Dan Hicks, Play-by-play - Rowdy Gaines, Analyst - Andera Kremer, Reporter)
Men's Beach Volleyball – Rogers/Dalhausser (USA) vs. Samoilovs/Plavins (LAT) (Chris Marlowe, Play-by-play - Karch Kiraly, Analyst - Heather Cox, Reporter)
Women's Beach Volleyball – Branagh/Youngs (USA) vs. Kadijk/Mooren (NED) (Chris Marlowe, Play-by-play - Karch Kiraly, Analyst - Heather Cox, Reporter)
Men's Cycling – Road Race (Pat Parnell, Play-by-play - Craig Hummer, Play-by-play - Kenan Harkin, Analyst - Paul Sherwin, Analyst- Marty Snider, Reporter)
Rowing (Tim Ryan, Play-by-play - Yaz Farooq, Analyst)

8:00 p.m. – Midnight
Swimming – Gold Medal Finals* (Dan Hicks, Play-by-play - Rowdy Gaines, Analyst - Andera Kremer, Reporter)
Men's 400m Freestyle, 400m Individual Medley
Women's 400m Individual Medley, 4x100m Freestyle Relay
Women's Beach Volleyball – May-Treanor/Walsh vs. Saiki/Kusuhara (JPN)* (Chris Marlowe, Play-by-play - Karch Kiraly, Analyst - Heather Cox, Reporter)
Men's Gymnastics – Team Competition (Al Trautwig, Play-by-play - Elfi Schlegel, Analyst - Tim Daggett, Analyst - Andrea Joyce, Reporter)

12:30 a.m. – 2:00 a.m.
Men's Volleyball – USA vs. Venezuela* (Paul Sunderland, Play-by-play -Kevin Barnett, Analyst)

USA and USA HD
2:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Women's Soccer – USA vs. Japan* (JP Dellacamera, Play-by-play - Glenn Davis, Play-by-play - Adrian Healey, Play-by-play- Steve Cangialosi, Play-by-play - Marcelo Balboa, Analyst - Brandi Chastain, Analyst - Shep Messing, Analyst - Lori Walker, Analyst)
Canada vs. China
Women's Basketball – USA vs. Czech Republic* (Mike Breen, Play-by-play - Chris Carrino, Play-by-play - Mike Crispino, Play-by-play - Pete Pranica, Play-by-play - Eric Collins, Play-by-play - Teresa Edwards, Analyst - Doug Collins, Analyst - Ann Meyers, Analyst - Bob Salmi, Analyst - Craig Sager, Reporter)
Equestrian – Eventing Dressage* (Kenny Rice, Play-by-play - Melanie Smith-Taylor, Analyst)
Men's Beach Volleyball – Nummerdor/Schuil (NED) vs. Laciga/Schneider (SUI) (Chris Marlowe, Play-by-play - Karch Kiraly, Analyst - Heather Cox, Reporter)
Women's Beach Volleyball – Barnett/Cook (AUS) vs. Uryadova/Shiryaeva (RUS) (Chris Marlowe, Play-by-play - Karch Kiraly, Analyst - Heather Cox, Reporter)
Women's Fencing – Women's Sabre Quarterfinals (Joe Castellano, Play-by-play - Pete Pranica, Play-by-play - Andrew Catalon, Play-by-play - Mika'il Sankofa, Analyst)
Women's Shooting – Air Rifle Gold Medal Final (Bill Clement, Play-by-play - Shari LeGate, Analyst)
Women's Badminton – Lee (USA) vs. Rice (CAN) (Jim Kozimor, Play-by-play - Steve Kearney, Analyst - Bill Clement, Analyst)
Women's Weightlifting – Flyweight Gold Medal Final (Pete Pranica, Play-by-play - Shane Hamman, Analyst)

CNBC and CNBC HD
2:00 a.m. – 5:00 a.m.

Boxing – 75kg, 81kg Competition* (Bob Papa, Play-by-play - Teddy Atlas, Analyst - Jim Gray, Reporter)

5:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.
Boxing – 75kg, 81kg Competition (Bob Papa, Play-by-play - Teddy Atlas, Analyst - Jim Gray, Reporter)

MSNBC
5:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Women's Soccer – Nigeria vs. Germany* (JP Dellacamera, Play-by-play - Glenn Davis, Play-by-play - Adrian Healey, Play-by-play- Steve Cangialosi, Play-by-play - Marcelo Balboa, Analyst - Brandi Chastain, Analyst - Shep Messing, Analyst - Lori Walker, Analyst)
Brazil vs. North Korea*
Women's Volleyball – Italy vs. Russia (Paul Sunderland, Play-by-play -Kevin Barnett, Analyst)
Poland vs. Cuba
Women's Fencing – Individual Sabre Gold Medal Final (Joe Castellano, Play-by-play - Pete Pranica, Play-by-play - Andrew Catalon, Play-by-play - Mika'il Sankofa, Analyst)
Women's Handball – France vs. Angola (Andrew Catalon, Play-by-play - Dawn Lewis, Analyst)
Russia vs. South Korea
Badminton – Singles competition (Jim Kozimor, Play-by-play - Steve Kearney, Analyst - Bill Clement, Analyst)

TELEMUNDO
7:30 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Women's Soccer – USA vs. Japan* (JP Dellacamera, Play-by-play - Glenn Davis, Play-by-play - Adrian Healey, Play-by-play- Steve Cangialosi, Play-by-play - Marcelo Balboa, Analyst - Brandi Chastain, Analyst - Shep Messing, Analyst - Lori Walker, Analyst)
Men's Beach Volleyball – Heyer/Heuscher (SUI) vs. Conde/Baracetti (ARG) (Chris Marlowe, Play-by-play - Karch Kiraly, Analyst - Heather Cox, Reporter)
Boxing (Bob Papa, Play-by-play - Teddy Atlas, Analyst - Jim Gray, Reporter)
Women's Volleyball – Poland vs. Cuba (Paul Sunderland, Play-by-play -Kevin Barnett, Analyst)

6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.
Beach Volleyball (Chris Marlowe, Play-by-play - Karch Kiraly, Analyst - Heather Cox, Reporter)
Boxing

Midnight – 1:00 a.m.
TBA

UNIVERSAL HD
24-hour MSNBC & CNBC HD Simulcasts and Coverage

NBC OLYMPIC BASKETBALL CHANNEL
2:30 a.m. – 2:30 p.m.
(Mike Breen, Play-by-play - Chris Carrino, Play-by-play - Mike Crispino, Play-by-play - Pete Pranica, Play-by-play - Eric Collins, Play-by-play - Teresa Edwards, Analyst - Doug Collins, Analyst - Ann Meyers, Analyst - Bob Salmi, Analyst - Craig Sager, Reporter)

Women's Qualifying Round
2:30 a.m. - 4:15 a.m. Spain vs. China*
4:45 a.m. – 6:30 a.m. Brazil vs. S. Korea*
6:30 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Belarus vs. Australia
8:00 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. USA vs. Czech Republic*
10:15 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Russia vs. Latvia*
12:00 p.m. – 1:45 p.m. Mali vs. New Zealand
1:45 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. USA vs. Czech Republic 2nd half re-air

NBC OLYMPIC SOCCER CHANNEL
5:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
(JP Dellacamera, Play-by-play - Glenn Davis, Play-by-play - Adrian Healey, Play-by-play- Steve Cangialosi, Play-by-play - Marcelo Balboa, Analyst - Brandi Chastain, Analyst - Shep Messing, Analyst - Lori Walker, Analyst)

Women's Preliminaries
5:00 a.m. – 6:45 a.m. USA vs. Japan*
7:45 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Brazil vs. N. Korea*
9:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Nigeria vs. Germany
11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. China vs. Canada
12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Sweden vs. Argentina
2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. New Zealand vs. Norway
3:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. USA vs. Japan (re-air)

Posted by Awful Announcing- at 3:10 PM

15 Comments:

What channel are the nbc olympic soccer and basketball channels

illini81887 said...
Aug 8, 2008, 4:13:00 PM  

Depends where you are in the world and what cable company you have. For me they just added them randomly in the 200s.

Aug 8, 2008, 4:16:00 PM  

What do the *'s mean?

Anonymous said...
Aug 8, 2008, 4:17:00 PM  

i have comcast cable just to checked to see if i had em and no luck

illini81887 said...
Aug 8, 2008, 4:22:00 PM  

* = Live Events

Sorry about that.

(Do you have HD illini?)

Aug 8, 2008, 4:27:00 PM  

bill clement calling shooting
interesting

Anonymous said...
Aug 8, 2008, 4:29:00 PM  

Naw, no HD is that reason i dont have those?

illini81887 said...
Aug 8, 2008, 4:45:00 PM  

AA, you're a better man than I'll ever be for even trying this guide.

Zak said...
Aug 8, 2008, 4:45:00 PM  

Illini- Those channels are only available in HD I believe.

Zak- I have no idea why I even tried it.

Aug 8, 2008, 5:55:00 PM  

Great job on this!! The stuff on NBC is terrible.

Anonymous said...
Aug 8, 2008, 6:17:00 PM  

Are they going to speak Spanish on Telemundo?

Anonymous said...
Aug 8, 2008, 6:42:00 PM  

I believe that JP Dellacamera and Marcelo Balboa will be handling all of the USA men's soccer matches and Dellacamera will likely be joined by Brandi Chastain for USA women's soccer.

On ESPN's pre-Olympic USA basketball coverage, Rick Kamla announced that they would be handing off to Mike Breen and Doug Collins for the Olympics, so they should end up calling all of USA men's basketball. I assume the same arrangement is made with USA women's basketball being handled by Breen and either Teresa Edwards or Ann Meyers.

Anonymous said...
Aug 8, 2008, 7:57:00 PM  

Major props to you AA, it's hard enough just figuring out when the events are on, let alone trying to figure out who's calling what.

michael said...
Aug 9, 2008, 1:06:00 AM  

Awful,

That outline gave me a headache!

I have comcast HD so I guess Basketball, Swimming and Men Gym's is what on today

Anonymous said...
Aug 9, 2008, 8:47:00 AM  

What was the deal with lighting the Cauldron? I heard it was the cats pajamas. I watched some of the opening ceremony. The Chineese are a scary bunch. So in tune with one another. So organized. So many.

matt said...
Aug 9, 2008, 11:26:00 AM  

Post a Comment